Free, independent repair education

Understand the Repair Before You Pay for It.

Plain-English guides, a five-point hiring checklist, typical price ranges and an interactive cost estimator — so you can ask the right questions before you hire a technician for a laptop, washer, refrigerator or TV.

  • 4Repair categories
  • 5Point hiring checklist
  • $0Free · no sign-up
Illustration of a repair workbench with a laptop, washing machine, refrigerator and TV alongside a checklist and tools
Parts · Labour · FeesKnow what a quote should include
Sources citedIndicative US price ranges

Repair category guides

Choose a Repair Guide by Device

Common faults, safe first checks, questions to ask and warning signs to watch for — organised by device type.

Guide #01 · Hardware & data

Screen · Battery · Board

Bench diagnostics

PC & Laptop Repair

Component diagnostics · Data privacy

  • Privacy first: Back up and sign out before handing over a device.
  • Board faults: Ask about component-level repair before a full board swap.
  • Ask on the call: “Is your bench fee credited if I approve the repair?”

Pre-payment checklist included

Guide #02 · Water & drive

Drain · Inlet · Board

At-home first

Washing Machine Repair

At-home diagnosis · Error codes

  • Check first: A blocked drain filter is a common cause of drain errors.
  • Stay on-site: Many washer repairs can be done without moving the machine.
  • Ask on the call: “Can you diagnose it at my home before suggesting removal?”

Error code basics

Guide #03 · Cooling systems

Relay · Refrigerant · Defrost

Test before replacing

Refrigerator Repair

Cooling diagnostics · Leak repair

  • Clicking, no cooling: Ask for the start relay to be tested before a compressor is condemned.
  • Refrigerant: Low refrigerant usually means a leak that needs repairing.
  • Ask on the call: “Does your quote include finding and fixing the leak?”

Cooling diagnostics

Guide #04 · Display & boards

Backlight · Power · T-con

Flashlight test

TV & Screen Repair

Backlight vs. panel · Board repair

  • Flashlight test: Sound but a dark screen often points to the backlight.
  • Full set: Ask whether all backlight strips will be replaced.
  • Ask on the call: “Will you repair the board or replace it, and what does each cost?”

Backlight & panel guidance

Safe-hiring toolkit

Five-Point Hiring Checklist & Scam Awareness

Tick each point off while you’re on the phone with a repair business. If any answer is unclear, ask again — or call someone else.

0 / 5 points confirmed

Tick each point as you confirm it on the call.

Not started
Phone screening checklist

Example script for the call

“Before I book: what is your diagnostic fee, and is it credited if I go ahead? Will I get a written, itemised quote before any work starts, and what warranty do you give on parts and labour?”

Five Repair Scams to Recognise

Most technicians are honest. These are patterns to watch for — and the question that usually resolves them.

  1. The “just needs a top-up” refrigerant charge

    You might hear: “It’s low on gas — we’ll top it up.”

    What to know: Refrigerant circulates in a sealed loop and isn’t used up. Low refrigerant usually means a leak. Ask how the leak will be found and repaired.

  2. Unnecessary removal to a workshop

    You might hear: “We have to take it away to look at it.”

    What to know: Many faults can be diagnosed on-site. If removal is needed, ask for the reason, transport charge and estimated cost in writing first.

  3. Expensive part condemned without testing

    You might hear: “The compressor / motor / board is gone.”

    What to know: Cheaper parts can cause similar symptoms. Ask what was tested, what the readings were and which cheaper causes were ruled out.

  4. Used parts billed as new

    You might hear: “It’s a genuine new part.”

    What to know: Ask for the part number and type (OEM, compatible or used) on the invoice, and to see the packaging and the old part.

  5. Pressure to decide on the spot

    You might hear: “This price is only valid today.”

    What to know: A fair quote doesn’t expire in minutes. You can pay the agreed diagnostic fee, take the written quote and get a second opinion.

You can always pay the agreed diagnostic fee, take the written quote and get a second opinion.

See typical prices

Fair pricing guide

What Do Common Repairs Typically Cost?

Indicative US price ranges, split into parts, labour and diagnostic fees, so you can sense-check a quote. Your local prices may differ.

Indicative ranges, USD Sources cited Reviewed October 2026

Parts

The replacement component. Manufacturer (OEM) parts usually cost more than compatible or used parts — the invoice should say which you received.

Labour

The technician’s time to fit and test the part. Jobs that need the item dismantled, or workshop time, cost more.

Diagnostic fee

A separate charge to find the fault. Some businesses credit it toward the repair if you go ahead; others don’t. Ask before booking.

Tier 01

Diagnostic / call-out visit

A technician's visit or bench inspection to find the fault. Many businesses waive or credit this fee if you go ahead with the repair — ask before booking.

$40 – $120Often waived or credited if you approve the repair

Basis: Swappa: laptop diagnostic $40–$80. Fixr: washer service call $50–$100 (typically waived if you hire); fridge service call $70–$120. Bob Vila: TV diagnostic fee $40–$85+. Sources: Swappa — Laptop repair vs. replace (opens in a new tab); Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); Fixr — Refrigerator repair cost (opens in a new tab); Bob Vila — TV screen repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 02

Minor parts replacement

Smaller, accessible parts such as washer water inlet valves, fridge start relays, laptop batteries and hinges.

$95 – $250Parts + labour, typical totals

Basis: Fixr: inlet valve $95–$190. EasyBear: start relay/overload $95–$190. Worthava: laptop battery $100–$250. ThePricer: hinge replacement $120–$250. Sources: Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); EasyBear — Refrigerator start relay / overload replacement cost (opens in a new tab); Worthava Group — Laptop repair costs (opens in a new tab); ThePricer — Laptop hinge repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 03

Circuit board / module work

Washer control boards and TV power supply or T-con board faults. Laptop logic boards and fridge control boards usually cost more (see the estimator).

$100 – $475Repair vs. replacement changes the price

Basis: Fixr: washer control board $250–$400; TV vertical/horizontal lines $150–$475. Homeyou: TV power supply $143–$319. Tech Junctions: shop power-board repair $100–$350. Sources: Fixr — Washing machine repair cost (opens in a new tab); Fixr — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Homeyou — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Tech Junctions — TV power supply repair cost (opens in a new tab)

Tier 04

Major repair

Fridge compressor or sealed-system work, TV screen panel replacement, laptop motherboard replacement. Compare against the cost of replacing before approving.

$390 – $1,200Get a second written quote

Basis: Fixr: fridge compressor $500–$1,000, sealed system $800–$1,200. Homeyou: TV screen replacement $390–$952. Worthava: laptop motherboard $300–$1,000+. Sources: Fixr — Refrigerator repair cost (opens in a new tab); Homeyou — TV repair cost (opens in a new tab); Worthava Group — Laptop repair costs (opens in a new tab)

What changes the price?

  • Location: labour rates vary widely between cities and rural areas.
  • Brand and model: premium and newer models often have costlier parts.
  • Part type: OEM, compatible and used parts are priced differently.
  • Access and time: parts buried deep inside the item take longer to reach.
  • Urgency: same-day, evening or weekend visits may cost more.
  • Additional faults: a second fault found during the repair adds cost — and should need your approval.

Interactive cost estimator

Repair Cost Estimator

Choose a device and symptom to see an indicative parts, labour and total range. This is guidance only — not a quote.

Pick the description closest to what you’re seeing.

No estimate yet. Choose a device category and a symptom to see an indicative range.

Assumptions & limitations

  • Ranges are national indicative US figures in USD compiled from published cost guides (reviewed October 2026). They are not quotes, and Repair Guide does not guarantee any price.
  • Sources publish totals; the parts/labour split is our approximation of how those totals typically divide.
  • Totals assume one confirmed fault, a mainstream model and normal-hours service. Taxes, travel surcharges and urgent call-outs are not included.
  • The real cause can only be confirmed by a qualified technician’s diagnosis.
View all estimate ranges as a table
Indicative US repair cost ranges by device and fault
DeviceSymptom / faultParts (approx.)Labour (approx.)Total
PC & LaptopDiagnostic: $40 – $80Cracked, dark or flickering screen$80 – $450$70 – $250$150 – $700
Battery drains fast, won't charge or is swelling$40 – $180$60 – $70$100 – $250
Loose or broken hinge$20 – $200$30 – $200$50 – $400
No power / suspected motherboard fault$100 – $700$200 – $300$300 – $1,000
Washing MachineDiagnostic: $50 – $100Won't drain — drain pump replacement$100 – $180$200 – $220$300 – $400
Won't fill, fills slowly or overfills (inlet valve)$30 – $90$65 – $100$95 – $190
No power, dead display or random stops (control board)$130 – $250$120 – $150$250 – $400
Loud roaring or grinding on spin (drum bearings)$40 – $80$110 – $145$150 – $225
RefrigeratorDiagnostic: $70 – $120Clicks every few minutes and isn't cooling (start relay / overload)$20 – $60$75 – $130$95 – $190
Freezer cold but fridge section warm$10 – $100$40 – $150$50 – $250
Gradual loss of cooling, suspected refrigerant leak$50 – $100$150 – $200$200 – $300
Compressor failed (confirmed by testing)$250 – $600$250 – $400$500 – $1,000
TV & ScreenDiagnostic: $40 – $85Sound works but the screen is dark (backlight)$30 – $120$70 – $240$100 – $360
Won't turn on, standby light blinks or clicks (power supply)$20 – $100$80 – $300$100 – $400
Lines, double image or odd colours (T-con board, cables)$20 – $175$130 – $300$150 – $475
Cracked or physically damaged screen panel$250 – $700$140 – $300$390 – $1,000
Sources & method

We read each of the published US cost guides below and took the total (parts + labour) ranges they publish for each repair. Where sources disagreed, the range spans their figures. Because sources publish totals, the parts/labour split shown is our approximation. Each estimate lists the exact source figures it is based on. Figures were last reviewed in October 2026. We have no commercial relationship with these publishers.

Consumer FAQ

Clear Answers to Common Repair Questions

Straightforward guidance for the situations people ask about most.

Rule 01

Get it in writing

Fees, quotes and warranty terms — before work begins.

Rule 02

Agree before work starts

Approve the price before any disassembly or parts are fitted.

Rule 03

Test before you pay

Watch the repaired item work through a full cycle or check.

Is it worth repairing an older appliance or device?

It depends on the repair cost, the item’s age and condition, and what a comparable replacement costs. A common rule of thumb is to think carefully about any repair that costs more than about half the price of a new equivalent, especially for an older item. Also consider energy use, parts availability and whether other parts are likely to fail soon.

Key point: Compare the written quote with the price of a comparable new model before approving a major repair.

What if it stops working again shortly after the repair?

Contact the repairer promptly and refer to the warranty terms on your invoice. That is why it is important to get warranty terms for parts and labour in writing. If the business won’t honour its written terms, your state consumer protection office or local equivalent can explain your options.

Key point: Keep the invoice and any old parts until the warranty period ends.

Should I let a technician take a part or the appliance to their workshop?

Some work genuinely needs a workshop — for example component-level board repair or some TV backlight jobs. Before anything leaves your home, ask why it is necessary, what it will cost (including transport) and when it will be returned, and get those details in writing. Photograph the item and any serial or part labels.

Key point: Photograph labels and condition, and get the reason and costs in writing before removal.

How can I tell if a replacement part is genuine?

Ask whether the part is a manufacturer (OEM) part, a compatible part or a used part — all can be legitimate, but the price should reflect which one you’re getting. Ask to see the packaging and part number, and make sure the part type and number appear on the invoice.

Key point: The invoice should state the part number and whether the part is OEM, compatible or used.

Do I have to pay a diagnostic fee if I decline the repair?

Usually, yes — a diagnostic or call-out fee covers the technician’s travel and time. Policies on whether it is credited toward the repair vary, so ask before you book. The fee should be the amount you were told in advance.

Key point: Confirm the fee and whether it is credited toward the repair before the visit is booked.

What should I do if the price goes up after the technician starts?

You don’t have to approve a higher price under pressure. Ask for the new quote in writing with an explanation of what changed. You can decline, pay any agreed diagnostic fee, and get a second opinion. Agreeing a maximum price before work begins helps avoid this situation.

Key point: Agree in advance that no extra work will be done without your approval.

How can I check whether a repair business is reputable?

Look for consistent reviews across more than one platform, a clear business name and contact details, written quotes and invoices, and — where your state or local area requires it — a valid licence or registration. You can also search your state consumer protection office or the Better Business Bureau for complaints.

Key point: A business that puts its fees, quotes and warranty in writing is easier to hold to account.

Which repairs can usually be done at home?

Many common appliance repairs — such as washer drain pumps, inlet valves and door locks, or refrigerator start relays, fans and defrost parts — are routinely done in the home. Sealed-system refrigerant work is also normally done on-site by a certified technician. Some TV and laptop repairs need a workshop bench.

Key point: If a technician says an appliance must be removed, ask them to explain why.

Are the prices on Repair Guide quotes? Does Repair Guide recommend technicians?

No. Our price ranges are indicative US figures compiled from published cost guides, and real quotes vary by location, model, parts and labour rates. Repair Guide does not perform repairs, recommend specific businesses, or check technicians’ qualifications — our guides help you ask the right questions when you choose one yourself.

Key point: Always get a written quote from the repairer you choose.

Still unsure about a quote?

Read how Repair Guide works and what our guides can — and can’t — help with.